Chesley Awards

The Association of Science Fiction and Fantasy Artists (ASFA) have announced the shortlist for this year’s awards:

This year’s nominees are:

Best Cover Illustration—Hardback Book:
Jon Foster for The Demon and the City by Liz Williams (published by Night Shade Books, August)
Donato Giancola for The Thirteenth House by Sharon Shinn (Ace, March)
Todd Lockwood for Temeraire: In the Service of the King by Naomi Novik (Science Fiction Book Club)
Stephan Martiniere for River of Gods by Ian McDonald (published by Pyr, March 2006)
James A. Owen for Here,There Be Dragons (Chronicles of the Imaginarium Geographica) by James A. Owen (Simon and Schuster, September)

Best Cover Illustration—Paperback Book:
Daniel Dos Santos for Moon Called by Patricia Briggs (Ace, February)
Vince Natale for Queen of Attolia by Megan Whalen Turner (Eos, January)
John Picacio for A Canticle for Leibowitz by Walter M. Miller (Eos, May)

Best Cover Illustration—Magazine:
Steven Gilberts for Dark Wisdom: the Magazine of Dark Fiction (Winter 2006)
Renee LeCompte for Fantasy Magazine (Summer 2006)
John Picacio for Interzone #204 (May/June 2006)
r.k. post for Dragon #336 (January 2006)

Best Interior Illustration:
Tony Di Terlizzi for Care and Feeding of Sprites by Holly Black and Tony Di Terrlizzi
Yvonne Gilbert for The Ice Dragon by George R.R. Martin (Starscape, October)
Michael Kaluta for The Orphan’s Tales: In the Night Garden by Catherynne M. Valente (Spectra, October)
James A. Owen for Here, There Be Dragons (Chronicles of the Imaginarium Geographica) by James A. Owen (Simon and Schuster, September)
Omar Rayyan for Cricket Magazine
Justin Sweet for Kull: Exile of Atlantis by Robert E. Howard (Del Rey, October)
Ruth Thompson and Lawrence Allen Williams for The Book Angels by Todd Jordan (Sterling)

Best Color Work—Unpublished:
Jim Burns for “Dryad of the Oak” (acrylic)
Donato Giancola for “Tristan and Isolde” (oil)
Stephen Hickman for “Galadriel’s Harp”
Michael Whelan for “Retrospection” (acrylic)
Benita Winckler for “Changing” (digital)

Best Monochrome—Unpublished:
Joe Bellafatto for “The Great Temptation: Angel of Death”
Tom Fleming for “Spring” (pencil)
Donato Giancola for “Red Sonya” (pencil and chalk)
Stephanie Pui-Man Law for “Plum Blossoms” (ink)
Alex McVey for “Love Bites” (pencil)

Best Three Dimensional Art:
Luke Eldridge for “Gargoyle Descending” (wire)
Gabriel Marquez for “Cthulhu V2” (porcelain)
Laura Reynolds for “Ice Dragon” (mixed)
Forest Rogers for “Sea Maid’s Music” (clay and misc.)
Scott Webb for “Head over Heels” (polymert clay)

Best Gaming Related Illustration:
Paul and Michael Bielaczyc for “Knightly Order of Ansalom”
Carl Critchlow for “An Ill Wind Blows”
Ralph Horsley for “Thri-Keen”
Todd Lockwood for “Dragons of Fearum”
Richard Sardinha for “Coils of Set”
Eva Widerman for “Seed of Undead”

Best Product Illustration:
Eugenio Caballero and William Stout, production designer and conceptual designer for the movie Pan’s Labyrinth
Nathan Crowley, architectural design for the movie The Lake House
Douglas Fitch, production design for the Los Angeles Opera’s Hansel and Gretel

Award for Artistic Achievement:
Kinuko Y. Craft
John Howe
Alan Lee
Stephan Martiniere
John Jude Palencar

Best Art Director:
Matt Adelsperger (Wizards of the Coast)
Lou Anders (Pyr Books)
Irene Gallo (Tor Books)
Jeremy Jarvis (Wizards of the Coast)
Judith Murello (Berkeley Publishing Group)
Nicolas Sica (Bookspan/Science Fiction Book Club)
David Stevenson (Del Rey)
Justin Stewart (Apex Magazine)

This entry was posted in Awards, Graphica and Art. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *